Solved

Microsoft Office365 installation

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Dear Experts,

We have nearly 1000 Users, we need to install Office365 to all those users, is there any way to push the installation of Office365 centrally, so that we dont want each every user should visit us. i mean any Script or GPO steps,

we are using microsfot server2012 with AD.

thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 300 total points
ID: 40613785
You cannot use GPSI for centralized deployments, but a logon script will work with planning. With that many users, you'd benefit from a real deployment solution though. SCCM, Kace, SpecOps Deploy, or similar. Even something like Intune.

Regardless of method, there is some additional steps. Microsoft documents deployment options and strategies here:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg998766.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 40613945
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40621803
Any IDeas
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40621806
I gave you an answer. Is there a reason that is inadequate?
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial shows how to tell Microsoft Office that a word is NOT spelled correctly. Microsoft Office has a built-in, main dictionary that is shared by Office apps, including Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, and Word. When …
Migrating to Microsoft Office 365 is becoming increasingly popular for organizations both large and small. If you have made the leap to Microsoft’s cloud platform, you know that you will need to create a corporate email signature for your Office 365…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now