Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieve bios date using delphi

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,

I use Delphi 6.
Under WinXP I used following code to retrieve bios information

Function GetBIosInfo: string;
var
BiosDate, BiosName, BiosVersion, BiosNum: String;
begin
try
    BiosDate:=string(pchar(ptr($ffff5)));
    BiosName:=string(pchar(ptr($ffa68)));
    BiosVersion:=string(pchar(ptr($fe061)));
    BiosNum:=string(pchar(ptr($fec71)));
    Result := BiosDate; //BiosName, BiosVersion etc
except
    Result := 'no result';
end;
end;

Moved to Win 7 I noticed that there is no result. Code withing try is not ecexuted.

I also noticed answerID=1215430. Trying it was ineffective too, giving a compiling error in the line
  Selector := AllocSelector(DSeg);  // undeclared identifier: AllocSelector
(Might be more compiling errors in later laines)

Could you please propose something?

Best regards
Nikiforos
0
Comment
Question by:nikif
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1200 total points
ID: 40613951
I'm surprised that this really worked on all machines. Did this really work on NT windows? Cause the only direct available BIOS I know where addressable in DOS.

Newer computers don't have a BIOS anymore, they have UEFI. So you should explain why you want to interact with the hardware.

Maybe this is what you're looking for: ...read the ROM-BIOS?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 800 total points
ID: 40613998
I agree with ste5an, besides, this is tricky stuff and might be different for different bioses and operating systems.

I would either use something commercial like:
http://www.mitec.cz/msics.html

Or try to get this info through WMI:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394077%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://delphi.xcjc.net/viewthread.php?tid=46207
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9939725/get-bios-uuid-from-c-or-delphi-from-win32
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nikif
ID: 40614307
Thank you both. I really ignored the status of new machines. I recently went to Win7, so I tried to have some of my applications in the the W7 environment
nikif
0