Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Change the Title of a user in global address book.

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
10,614 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-10
Hi

We use exchange 2007  and outlook 2010 and when i openm my address book , on the left i can see the Name Tab and under the Title.

I want to change the title of a user. Please let me know as where i need to make a change , so that the title changes in the address book.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 668 total points
ID: 40613964
Hi

As long as you have the required permissions you should be able to make the change to the title in the organization tab. This can be done from the Exchange Management Console (from 'Recipient Configuration', 'Mailbox') or from AD Users and Computers MMC snap-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40614008
Thanks for your Post, I do have the permissions to make these changes.
I have made the necessary changes , please let me know how long will it take for the changes to replicate on the global address book.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 668 total points
ID: 40614053
Usually this is done in 24 hours. But you can force the OAB (offline address book) to update using Exchange Management Console: Organization Configuration -> Mailbox -> Offline Address Book -> right-click and select Update. Wait for the operation to complete and then restart the "Microsoft Exchange File Distribution" service to force the OAB distribution.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40614309
Just to add to Alexey's comments above, you will also need to force the Outlook clients to re-download the Offline Address Book if Outlook is running in Cached Mode (which it does by default on a workstation). Outlook has its own internal mechanism when it comes to how often it updates the OAB (which can't be modified) so you need to manually download the OAB if you want to see the changes immediately.

To do this in Outlook 2010:
- Click on the Send/Receive tab in the main Outlook window
- Click Send/Receive Groups in the ribbon bar
- Click Download Address Book...
- Ensure Download changes since last Send/Receive is ticked and Full details is selected, then click OK
- Wait for the OAB to download then check your Address Book again in Outlook to see if the user's Title has been updated
0