Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transferring a SQL database

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have SQL Express 2008 R2 with an instance called "SQLEXpress" installed on Windows XP Pro machine.

I need to replace the Windows XP machine
I have installed SQL Express 2012 on a Windows 7 Pro machine.
Created an instance called "SQLExpress"

What is the best way to transfer the SQLExpress databases from the XP machine to the 7 machine?
The Import/Export function does not transfer schema.
The generate scripts function generates a 8GB SQL file. I have tried to run using sqlcmd command line tool but fails with some syntax errors and due to the size of the file I can't open and fix.

Any advice would be greatly received.
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40613978
I would vouch for a simple backup/restore of the database.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 40613983
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40613993
Does dettach/ attach work in express? Because then you only need to copy over the file and attach it again at the other side.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40614022
Back up and restore every time. You'll need to handle any users and maintenance jobs separately as these won't transfer that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40618736
Thanks, backup and restore worked a treat - feel stupid now for not thinking of this myself!
0