Solved

DHCP lease Assigning with AD

Posted on 2015-02-17
10
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello

I was wondering what happens with a DHCP Server assigning leases if there are no links to Domain Controllers available

Can anyone send me links to TechNet or any relevant articles

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40613986
I do not know what you mean by this but a dhcp server is on its own. It does not have any links to AD. It can however auto register dns items for name resolution but that has nothing to do with AD and you have configure this option so it is not mandatory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40614059
If the DHCP server cannot contact an AD Server (WAN link down). Considering it has to be authorised by AD.
Links please as i need something to refer to
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40614085
DHCP is not authorised by AD. It works at a different level. AD has nothing to do with it unless you use some very specific software that i do not know about. It only distributes IP addresses and might register the name of the computer in the DNS server if you specified that.

Link about what a dhcp server is and what it does:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/dd448608.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40614132
But you do DHCP authorise in AD :-

http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/08/31/installing-and-configuring-dhcp-role-on-windows-server-2012.aspx

I wondered what happens in the background for authentication is the DC connectivity is broken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40614171
right I'm going to shut up now... you are absolutely right. I never had this issue because I have always used a dhcp server on a DC or non windows dhcp (like watchguard, cisco etc).

My bad... sorry.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40614353
If DHCP server is already authorized, it will lease out IP addresses no matter DC is present or not

However if its not authorized with AD, probably it cannot lease IP no matter DC is online or offline
(Not applicable to DHCP server in workgroup)

Now wrt client logon, assuming if DC is offline, client will get IP lease from DHCP and if this computer and user has previously logged on, he will continue to logon with cached credentials

For new users and computers, they won't logon as DC is unavailable however they will get DHCP lease

because once authorized, DC offline \ online status won't stop DHCP from leasing out IP addresses

To prove this:
Consider branch with remote DC and with onsite DHCP and link got down, DHCP still leasing IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40614411
Thanks Mahesh

I was thinking along the line of SCCM client builds taking a DHCP address whilst using F12/PXE boot.

So basically the build can go ahead, but nothing else.  As you say, cached logons would work (if not set otherwise by GPO for security) but new users etc could not logon as no DC to authenticate against
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40614804
Also, if a machine gets a lease and DHCP is not available the lease will continue to function on that machine until it is released locally.

Will.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40614914
You are right.
Yes cached logons will always work unless restricted by GPO
Also users who are trying to logon 1st time and if at that time DC is not available they also won't logon because they don't have cached credentials on workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 40615460
Thanks for your help Mahesh
0