Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create text file on web using VB6

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-27
Dear Experts,

Using a VB6 application, is there a way to programmatically create a text file within a specific folder on my web site, and then modify its content?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttobin333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614078
No, not per se. Cause there is no protocol for doing this. You may use HTTP or FTP to upload a file. Or you may interact with a service (web service, cgi) on your server.

So the question is: of what kind are your modifications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 40615051
Thanks, I just want to create and then write a string inside the text file.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40615058
Isn't it sufficent to create the file locally and upload it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 40616658
That is an alternative that would be acceptable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttobin333
ID: 40637791
To clarify, I am looking for a way to do this programmatically, not manually with an FTP tool. It will be important to keep the FTP password secure and unexposed in the process.

Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40691416
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0