Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android Phone does not receive SMS from some contacts

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
I have a client who has a fairly new Android run Samsung Galaxy Smartphone.
He changed his phone over in the last 12 months from Blackberry to Samsung.

Since changing phone over he has found that there are some contacts of his whom he cannot receive text messages from. One is actually his wife.

She can call him OK, but text messages just do not come through from her phone to his.

Is there a feature on the smartphone that can create a blocklist for SMS messaging I wonder.  Or if anyone knows another reason why this may occur I would love to know!
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 40614141
Check if Settings->MyDevice->Blocking Mode is ON

http://www.digitaltrends.com/mobile/how-to-block-phone-calls-on-your-android-smartphone/

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 40614151
Unblock a caller
1.On your Homescreen, tap the Apps icon

2.Tap Settings
3.Tap Call
4.Tap Call reject
5.Tap Reject list
6.Tap the Delete sign

7. Select the number
8.Tap Delete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 40614202
Unblock Spam
1. Open Messaging app
2. Press settings button
3. Select 'Settings'
4. in 'Spam message Settings' section
5. Add to spam numbers
6. Long press on number and Delete
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614352
Please note that above didn't work, it's usually a network operator problem, especially if it happened since day 1 of changing (and the user hence didn't even have time to find out these blocking modes inside the messaging app). The network operator will then also be the only ones who can resolve it.
Also, can you check if user maybe used an iPhone for a short time (between the time of switching from BB to Samsung)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 40614829
is the wife still using a blackberry?  She may be trying to contact him using BBM (blackberry messenger) which android phones do not support. Blackberry said they were going to open it up for everyone to use, but have not yet officially done so.

can the client text his wife? if she receives the text and replies to it, does the client receive it?  If so, then it was either the above case of using BBM, or there is a messaging app on the blackberry that the client used previously that isn't on his new Samsung phone.  Blackberry joins emails and texts in the same view, so it would be difficult to know if someone was texting his number directly, or replying to his work/personal email that was configured on his old blackberry device. I would also ask the client to text all the users that the client cannot receive messages from to test this out.
0