Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Recycle Windows 7 Computer

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a laptop that is running Windows 7 Professional and I want to give it to someone else after wiping out information.

Problems:
1. I do not have a CD drive or a windows CD
2. I am running windows 7, so the advanced recovery seems to only allow me an option to recycle with a CD (and CD drive).

How can I wipe off the personal information from this computer so that I can give it to another person to use (I do not need to do a HIGH SECURITY wipe, and can just rely on deleting files).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Lidbetter
Guy Lidbetter earned 668 total points
ID: 40614093
Hi Lev,

Uninstall any private software first.

Then

Create a new user with administrator rights, make sure they are a member of the local administrators group.

Login with that account and wipe anything you don't want the new person to have, so under Users > delete your profile... and any other folders you feel contain private data.

It won't be a clean build, but you can scrub as much as you like to remove your personal data.

Regards

Guy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 664 total points
ID: 40614154
after scrubbing fill the harddisk with useless information until full, then the next user cant use recovery tools to recover the deleted files.

furthermore you should disable system restore and volume shadow copies b4 deletion of the files. also dont forget to clean the recycler.

after cleaning you should turn on shadow copies and system restore again so the next user has a chance in case of errors to revert to previous state of windows/files
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40614161
You can use any number of programs like CCleaner that allow you to securely wipe free space.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 668 total points
ID: 40614212
You can create a bootable windows usb install drive and reinstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40614423
Thank you for your suggestions.
The client wrote back and said that he pressed f11 and found an option to reset to factory settings. I think this is a solution unique to IBM, as I have not heard of this before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40614491
Great Lev, glad you found an easy solution...
0