[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Your Favourite Tool For Sharing Snippets Across A Network

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I switch back a forth between PCs during development work.
I use a text file in a shared location to transfer bits and pieces of text, URLs, etc.
I'm looking for a better way.

After a quick search, this seems like a good utility ...
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/clipboardic.html

What's your favourite method / tool / utility?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 40615686
I use Remote Desktop connection manager
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=44989

And just leave the txt files on my machine.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 40615690
i guess you won't be regret with this, allowing you not only to switch between PCs at one site but also sites across the internet.

gappstips.com/google-drive/advanced-copy-and-paste-with-web-clipboard/
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 800 total points
ID: 40615706
> I switch back a forth between PCs during development work.

So do I, and I used to do it primarily by physically switching monitors, keyboard, and mouse. But now I primarily use TeamViewer to do it (occasionally, but rarely, I'll need to do a physical switch, and in those cases I use the simple technique you mentioned — shared files, located on either one of the machines or on a NAS). A huge advantage of using TV is that it can share the clipboard, so anything I copy from one machine can be pasted to another (via the simple Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V). Also, TV allows connection to multiple computers simultaneously, all of which support its so-called Universal Clipboard.

That said, I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's utilities, and the one you mentioned looks interesting, but I've never used it. I have no doubts that it will work well — everything I've used from NirSoft does! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 400 total points
ID: 40615954
For code snippets - there is codeanywhere.com. Does work anywhere .... where internet is available. And there is pastebin.com too.
0