Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Excel Graph from CSV data from Dell UPS

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We would like to plot the data from our in-house Dell UPS as we've been getting intermittent power spikes and the electricity board want proof!

I've extracted the raw data from the UPS in the following format:

2015/02/17,12:17:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,239,239,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:16:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,238,238,25.0,49.9,32
2015/02/17,12:15:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,243,25.0,49.9,31
2015/02/17,12:14:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,241,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:13:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,243,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:12:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:11:48,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,27
2015/02/17,12:10:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,243,25.0,49.9,30
2015/02/17,12:09:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,241,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:08:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:07:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:06:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,241,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:05:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:04:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:03:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,241,241,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:02:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:01:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,12:00:48,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,11:59:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,49.9,28
2015/02/17,11:58:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,243,25.0,50.0,28
2015/02/17,11:57:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,50.0,28
2015/02/17,11:56:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,50.0,28
2015/02/17,11:55:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,242,25.0,50.0,28
2015/02/17,11:54:47,USB,Dell UPS Tower 500W HV,242,243,25.0,50.1,28

Open in new window


I am not familiar with Excel Graphing functions enough but I'd like to plot this data into a plot graph, please help! :o)

(Time frame on X axis, Voltage on Y axis (V-In + V-Out as the data))

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:UncleVirus
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614176
Not exactly sure what is required, as you have not put the headings, but see attached.
EE150217.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621012
Try this
gowflow
voltage.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 40627632
You were both absolutely spot on, thank you :)
0