Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to find driver for touch screen

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have  an all-in-one touch screen driver that, after installing windows 8 I cannot find the driver/software for the touch screen.  I went on the acer website and downloaded and installed all the other drivers and everything else works fine except the touch screen
This is an acer Aspire ZS600G All-in-one Desktop - SNID# is 30200140063
any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614207
Have you installed Chipset driver? The touchscreen driver must be included there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40614214
Or use this HWdetector: http://global-download.acer.com/SupportFiles/Files/HWID/APP/HWVendorDetection.exe#_ga=1.218048976.718653266.1424181122
It is from Acer. It will show you which vendor made the touchscreen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40614374
I uploaded a snapshot of the result of the program that you suggested.  I also uploaded a snapshot of the touch screen settings.  As you will notice, the settings, calibrate, and reset buttons are grayed out so they do not function.  
I also downloaded and installed the chipset driver but this did not help.
hardware.PNG
settings.PNG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614435
If you press on AIO Lcd - do you get there any other displays?
Did this PC come with Windows 8 preinstalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40614601
AIO Lcd is the only thing it shows.
As far as I know this computer did come with windows 8.0.  The customer brought this computer in because, during the process of upgrading from windows 8 to windows 8.1 it would not boot to the hard drive because the drive became locked and refreshing windows would not work, so I just popped in a windows 8 disk and re-installed the os.  Then I did the upgrade to windows 8.1.  Everything went fine, except for the touch screen.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614888
Have a look at the following two Acer threads

http://community.acer.com/t5/Desktops-All-In-Ones/TouchScreen-Not-Working-Windows-8-Acer-Aspire-z5610/td-p/23219

http://community.acer.com/t5/Desktops-All-In-Ones/HELP-Acer-Aspire-All-In-One-Touch-Screen-after-Windows-8-Pro/td-p/5179

It appears that Acer only supported touch for Windows 7 and NOT Windows 8.  See the first link, second comment posted by freeza.

The second link has various solutions that worked for some people and not for others.  There are 11 pages of comments and solutions and attempts.  You can try working through those solutions but there's no guarantee that any of those will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40619692
I want to make a sincere apology because I found out that this is not a touch screen as I thought.  It did look just like a touch screen though.  I am sorry for making you go through all that trouble for nothing.  However, I did learn something through all of this.  Thanks for trying to help me with this.
0