[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I try to change MTU to 9000 on my sonicwall

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I try to change MTU of my Sonicwall nsa2400 from 1500 (default value) to 9000, but if i apply changes show me this error "MTU- Error, Mtu must be a value between 580-1500 in increments of 8"
Anyone knows what i doing wrong?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:Xavi Gelada
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40614314
Why are you trying to change the MTU to 9000?

As far as I know the warning is correct - the highest an MTU can be set as is 1500 as this is the largest packet allowed at the network layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xavi Gelada
ID: 40614587
Because i have a giga ports on my switch, and jumbo frames is enable on it and in other host, switches, san storage, etc

I change all to 9000, but i can't change on the sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40615596
I don't think the NSA 2400 support Jumbo frames.  Is there a special reason why you want the firewall set to 9K frames?  

Typically Jumbo frames are limited to the same IP subnet/VLAN.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Xavi Gelada
ID: 40620834
Technically SonicOS 6.2 enable jumbo frames on SonicWall, but i don't think NSA 2400 supports 6.2 version, i have 5.9 version.

If enable jumbo frames i can sending up to 9000 fragment.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40621366
Technically I never said anything about the level of firmware.

I now what jumbo frames are and what they can do.  Not all hardware supports jumbo frames and not all hardware that support jumbo frames can support jumbo frames of 9000 bytes.  

Again, why do you want the NSA 2400 to support jumbo frames?  The Internet does not support jumbo frames and you DON"T want your firewall to incur the overhead of fragmenting 9000 byte frames down to 1500 bytes.

So the only reason a firewall would need to be configured to support jumbo frames is if you had two internal LAN segments that were separated by this firewall and you wanted to use jumbo frames between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xavi Gelada
ID: 40644371
I try to explain better,

If i have and ISP accept MTU 9000 connect directly to my sonicwall, why not sending to 9k mtu?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40644427
I will try to explain it as simply as possible.

Your device does not support jumbo/9k frames.  If you want to support frames larger that 1500 bytes, you will need to replace your current device with one that supports jumbo frames.

However, just as a F.Y.I, the "Internet" does not support jumbo frames.  So even if your ISP were to accept jubmo frames  they will have to fragment to forward on to any other host on the Internet.
0