Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux TOP Command processes - Normal or not?

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi all - I am trying to troubleshoot a problem with 1 web server (Linux/Apache/MySql/PHP). Having isolated the issue,
I setup a test server to duplicate the problem, and added just the 1 user that runs php scripts and a MySQL DB. (that user does *not* have access to this test server). I ran some of his scripts, then stopped them, then Rebooted this test server.

Attached is a screen-shot of a Linux "top" command that I did *after* rebooting the Server.
I am not sure how to troubleshoot from here. What I am questioning on the "top" command is:
- mysql/mysqld is running ... and says "194% of CPU Utilization
- Multiple occurances of that user named "romancer" that keep appearing & disappearing. "romancer" is a legitimate customer, but after a Reboot, per the attached "top" command, seems to still be using server resources.
(FYI, that "dd-agent" is from DataDog server monitor that I added after the problem occurred to help me troubleshoot)

Any suggestions anyone? Thanks all in advance !!
- B
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40614404
I don't see the attachments but that certainly doesn't sound normal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40614494
1. Does romancer have any cron jobs set up that might start a process automatically, even after a reboot?

2. Sounds like a script or a query that isn't optimized. You could enable slow query logs and see whether he's running a bad or unindexed heavy query.

3. Spikes of 194% CPU usage aren't unusual. Hyperthreading and multiple virtual cores can easily lead to CPU usage over 100%, but if it's occurring all the time to the point of impacting other customers or other server applications, then it may be a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 40614808
Here's that Screen Shot attachement ...
top-for-ee.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614831
So it definitely looks like a correlation between a script running and the database usage. I'd definitely enable the slow query log, check the web server access log, and try to trace back the queries to a particular script to see what's going on.
0