?
Solved

hp 2910 SWITCH configuration

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I am having a challenge adding a third HP 2910al switch to our existing configuration of two switches. This I thought should not be a great challenge based on my experience with Cisco switches, wrong.

Currently we have two switches one that I will call Gateway as this has the connection to our VLAN to MPLS to the outside world, all inbound and outbound traffic goes through this switch. The second switch is just that a switch with trunk ports tied to the Gateway switch.

The switches have two VLANs in common VLAN1 10.1.1.0/24 for data and VLAN10 192.168.96.0/24 for voice with our Avaya IP system. The switched are connected by one trunk port on each for VLAN1 and another trunk port on each for VLAN10. This configuration has been in place and working for years

Now I need to add a third switch with VLAN1 and VLAN10 to this configuration. My thinking which is obviously incorrect was to add a set of trunk ports for VLAN1 and VLAN10 on the new switch as the others have. I then added another set of ports for VLAN1 and VLAN10 to the gateway switch and connected the switches. Bad results

I must be creating a network loop in the switches when I connect the third switch as both VLAN1 and VLAN10 no longer function.

Obviously I am missing something or not understanding the concept of trunking with the HP switches. Any guidance would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ealock
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40614678
Maybe a stupid question, do you have spanning tree enabled?

Are you using LACP active/passive?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614712
Since you mention Cisco in your post, we need to make sure that we're speaking the same language.

In Cisco parlance, a "trunk" is a link which carries multiple VLANs.

In HP, a "trunk" is multiple links aggregated to create a single virtual link (what Cisco calls "Etherchannel" or "Port Channel").

So, are you trying to connect this new switch with a single link that is carrying multiple VLANs or are you connecting the new switch with multiple links and aggregating them together?

Can you post the config of the new switch and the one you're connecting it to and indicate which ports are used for this connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealock
ID: 40615065
Don Johnston

I believe you in the right direction with my misunderstanding of trunks in HP vs Cisco. HP is treating them as ether channels where the Cisco implementation differs. If this is the case basically I created ether channels with 2 ports with each going to a separate switch, no wonder the network rolled over when I plugged in the third switch.

I will be retesting tomorrow morning. On the third switch it is now configured with a different trunk number to the gateway rather than the same trunk numbers that the second to the gateway works.

If all goes well tomorrow this one will be solved
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40615071
Yep.  That particular nomenclature issue has been the cause of numerous problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Sheppard
ID: 40615086
Here is a simple config of what I think you need

"Gateway":
vlan 1
 tagged 23,24
vlan 10
 tagged 23,24

"Switch 1":
vlan 1
 tagged 24
vlan 10
 tagged 24

"Switch 2":
vlan 1
 tagged 24
vlan 10
 tagged 24

Plug each switch into either port 23 or 24.  IF you truly want to use LACP or trunking, I can help you out with a config for that as well.  However based on your comments, I think this is what you are actually looking for.

Just as a FYI, if you want interoperability with Cisco switches, you will need to change "vlan 1 tagged" to "vlan 1 untagged" on each switch.  Cisco utilizes a Native VLAN for the "important"(CDP, DTP, LACP) traffic, and it generally has to be untagged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealock
ID: 40621261
This has been resolved as pointed out by Don Johnston, my implementation of Trunks was off base. Once i defined separate trunks this issue was resolve.

Thanks to all for reponses
0