Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are Internet Explorer 11 favorites

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
I've switched computer and  I want the favorites from my old computer -- actually, from a backup of my old computer. I can't export. Where are favorites kept?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 40614336
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614485
Favourites are here:   C:\Users\username\Favorites
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40638763
That's the one I needed. I had to copy from C:\Users\<olduser>\Favorties\* to \\domain\Users\Favorites
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40638766
@jmarkfoley  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0