Solved

How to add application to sccm 2012 application catalog

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I'm trying to add some applications to the application catalog, but I do not want everyone to have the ability to install. these are licensed apps, so they need to get some type of approval to access them to install.

Is there a way to allow a particular system to install maybe 1 out of the 5 apps in the catalog? Not sure how to add them and give this type of control.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Whitcher earned 250 total points
ID: 40614451
When you create a deployment for the applications, you choose a User or Device collection for the application to be deployed to.  Since you mention the application catalog, I assume you are deploying to a user collection.  

The application will only appear in the application catalog for users who are members of the collection that you deploy the app to.  In my environment, when I have an application to be deployed to a limited group of users, I create a user collection for that application.  For example, I have a collection titled "Visio 2013 users".  Then I deploy the application to that collection.  At that point, only the users who are members of the "Visio 2013 users" collection in SCCM will see the application listed in their app catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 40614477
I was trying to keep from having to move users or devices to collections. Trying to limit who has access within the sccm console.

Is there a way to allow users to download apps from the catalog with out moving between collections?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
ID: 40614504
You probably already know this, but the way you say "moving between collections", I wasn't sure.  A user or device can be a member of more than one collection.  There's no need to "move between" collections, you can just add the user to an additional collection.

If that's not where you were going, then can you elaborate on how you are limiting access in the SCCM console?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deanomac
deanomac earned 250 total points
ID: 40616504
Further to Steve's information, you can also set the application to require approval before being deployed to the user requesting it from the app catalog.

The tick box for this is within the deployment settings tab of the properties of the collection deployment, called "Require administrator approval if users request this application".  To monitor and approve/deny these requests, you would need to navigate to the "Software Library" workspace, expand "Application Management" and click on the "Approval Requests" node.  Here you can view and decide which requests you wish to authorise and which you wish to deny.
0