Solved

WB Modification

Posted on 2015-02-17
26
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hi Experts,

I have one WB which is working fine in my laptop but when I run same WB macros in my HP Stream 8 Tablet it wont work, regarding that I had asked question on EE and final conclusion - Need to recreate WB. This is previous question Link.

So I am attaching WB....please let me know what to do?

Thanks
Incoporated-Download-File-V19.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
  • 17
  • 8
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40614426
Does tablet have full blown Office or just Office RT?

I believe the RT version does not allow macros.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40614471
I have MS OFFICE 2010 CD which I had installed in my tab via OTG pen drive . So I guess it is Full vesion as same is installed in my laptop.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40614744
And I had record one macro in one new wb which is working fine .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40615138
So what is the problem what do you get as error ?
gowlfow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40616389
Problem is - I am not getting any error. Clicking on button but nothing happens .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40616502
ok first question do you get a trace ?
if yes then do you have this path on your new machine
D:\AmiBroker Data\
and all the subfolders ?

lets start here.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40616573
Nope - No Trace.

As there is no D drive in Tab by defauly.I had installed 32GB SD Card and named as D and created Folders and Sub Folders in that drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40616585
can you five me a screen shot of you my computer showing C drive and your D mem ? and also double lccik on D and I need a screen shot.
gowlfow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617222
Sir give me some time as can't able to login to my Hotmail account. getting message on start up problem with log in windows services. clicking on D or C drive just can't open ....i don't know why? trying to login in e browser but just processing don't go further. Need to call customer care in morning as this time those are not live in my country.

Apology
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617234
clicking C or D not responding .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40617252
well then the problem is not the macro but your pc !!! I hope you don't hv a virus or something like this its not normal behavior !!!
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617332
But it is just newly bought Tablet and installed  office and 2 trading sofwares that's it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617333
Have to check with manufacturer as well as with Microsoft.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617412
Back to normal.
here it is as you requested This PCD sub DirectoryThanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617422
Do I need to enable some active X controls? Actually I dont know what is Active X, but in past question some expert said your WB is have Active X controls. Or it is something about windows update which cause disable buttons as in past I had face same problem in my laptop after updating.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 40617462
ok fine it is maybe this. MS update of December 9
try this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036

and just before the link please open your file goto VBA and choose from Tolls/References and copy a snapshot of that screen showing the libraries ticked. Maybe something there.

gowlfow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617554
ref lia
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617560
Now may I go to link?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617589
gone to link - did as per steps.. and now WB is working fine  :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40617639
Thumbs up !!!
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40617650
Perfect
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40618367
Good
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40640183
Knock knock .....need help on same file ....May I?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40640189
yes sure
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40640250
Posting link in 5 min....need radio button for delete or not to delete old files i.e. zip files unzipped files .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 40640297
Part 1 of 3

Thanks
0