Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is a TLA?

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
One of the survey questions on a job I am applying for is:
"What is your favorite TLA and why?"  

First, what is a TLA?  Second, which of the following would you pick and why?
FTP, CMS, URL, SSL, DNS, RFP, CRM
0
Comment
Question by:Delta7428
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614390
It's part of the "fun" questions.
It's a Three Letter Acronym, which is supposed to be funny because of the paradox.
The second part of the question is probably a part of creating your psych/knowledge profile (or you could just blab on about every single one of those in the list, showing off you have extensive knowledge about all these tech related acronyms)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 40614421
haha, I guess I have already answered the question then.  I could not find anything on the web relative to IT that defined TLA.  So I have already started an "essay" about each listed acronym that I a familiar with and planned to research the rest.  So none of the acronyms in the list are particularly closely related?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40614453
Closely as in tech related, mostly internet related (isn't everything by now)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delta7428
ID: 40614476
Thanks.  I have deciphered a couple of the TLA's that I am not familiar with.

And I just got "it".. TLA "Three Letter Acronym".  :O

I was going to go with "The Last Answer" and pick CRM!

I think I will have my second cup of coffee now and get my 3 yr old ready for naptime!

Points coming.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40614516
As a joke I started calling Acronyms with more than three letters, ETLA's (Extended Three Letter Acronyms)...  ;)

-saige-
0