Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle named user licensing

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
We bought in the past license for 50 oracle named user plus perpetual.
Could you tell me what exactly perpetual means. Do we need to buy this license every year or perpetual means that we don't have to pay additionally every year?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1400 total points
ID: 40615083
Taken from http://www.itassetmanagement.net/2010/03/01/oracle-licensing-quick-guide/

Lifetime Licensing
Under a perpetual license, a customer purchases the license to use the software and then pays annual support.  This support fee gives you the right to contact Oracle for support and the right to use the latest version of the product, including all supported previous versions. For example: you buy internet Application Server (iAS) version 11, and install version 10, or have bought version 9, but now run version 11. - See more at: http://www.itassetmanagement.net/2010/03/01/oracle-licensing-quick-guide/#sthash.hfyfKXSR.dpuf
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 40615395
I believe 'perpetual' means never ending:  In other words, the named used license does not expire.

You only need to pay the annual Support fees to get access to Support and patches/upgrades.

All that said:
Only Oracle can define the terms in their contracts.  If you want to know with 100% accuracy, you need to contact them.
0