[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla SSO/AD login to access site

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I'm creating an employee portal using Joomla Turnkey.  I've decided to go with Easy Blog and have got Shmanic LDAP configured correctly for Active Directory login.  I would like to make it so any user who goes to blog.domain.com has to login using their AD user and password.  Keep in mind I'm not 100% familiar with Joomla so I might need specific settings/modules/extensions to get this to work if it is even possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40616051
this article has the basics to set up the system.
before doing any changes back up the database and source .

http://blog.zwiegnet.com/linux-server/configure-joomla-3-for-ldap-authentication/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 40616553
I've got LDAP working I just a login to be presented when a user goes to blog.domain.com before accessing any of the pages.  And after successful login they get redirected to the home page.  I don't want anyone without a domain account to see anything on the blog/portal.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1200 total points
ID: 40616702
oh sorry - I see.
so..   set the access to all or some of the pages to be  'registered'  (then only logged on users can see the articles)
i.e. log on and
in article manager -  edit each article and on the right hand side where it has access change it from Public to 'Registered'

you can also hide menus this way as well,  (so only logged on users can see a menu or menu item)
in the menu manager select a menu click on main menu say and then click on 'Home' - again on the right hand side is the access. change this to Registered and only logged on people will see it.
(be careful not to hide the logon screen ;-) )

and the same for modules simply goto the module manager and find easyblog module and change the access to 'regsistered
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 800 total points
ID: 40619923
What I would do is have your Home Page have a login module with an access level of public.
Set every other page here to an access view of "registered".

Once the users login, then they will see all of the other pages and menu items because they logged in as a "registered" user.

Naturally you can use User Access Controls way more powerful than this in Joomla.  If you desire, please let me know and I can write you directions on how to setup access levels for different tiers of people.  For example, Managers, QA workers, IT people, etc...all would have their own access views and what they can/can't view.
0