Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for some program to create CPU / RAM utilization on a WIndows box

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I am looking to test some alarm theshholds and need to create conditions where CPU and RAM are at %100 , do you know of any free software that can do this ?????????


thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40614531
If you want to role out to many server : nagios.

http://www.nagios.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614542
Prime95 is a stress test tool for windows. It should be able to get you to 100% so you can test your thresholds
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jelle Dedoyard
ID: 40614739
ow sorry nagios does not do so. I didnt understand fully. I thought you wanted to be warned on certain tresholds.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40615159
A good tool for this is "Passmark BurnInTest" but unfortunately it's not freeware.
http://www.passmark.com/products/bit.htm

A free alternative might be HeavyLoad.
http://www.jam-software.com/heavyload/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40623386
An alternative is to use 2 visual basic scripts.
Create a file called "CPUTest.vbs" with the following text:
Do While True
Loop

Open in new window


CPU Test
Run "CPUTest.vbs" with wscript.exe (double-click on the script).
The script will generate a full CPU load on 1 core of the CPU.
If you have more CPU cores simply start the script more times.
To stop the CPU load simply kill all "wscript.exe" processes.

Memory Test
Create a file called "MemoryTest.vbs" with the following text:
Do
  Set oDict = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
  oDict.Add True, oDict
  Set oDict = Nothing
Loop

Open in new window


Run "MemoryTest.vbs" with wscript.exe (double-click on the script).
The script does contain a memory leak and the process "wscript.exe" will occupy as much memory as it can get.
When the computer becomes very low on physical memory Windows will starts to page to the disk.
So please be careful and make sure that you won't let the process run to long as otherwise your system might crash.
Keep the Windows "Task Manager" open looking at the Available Memory and also look at the "wscript.exe" process and assigned memory.
By killing the "wscript.exe" process (End task) the occupied memory resources will become available again and paging will stop.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40634352
Can you please give an update ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651273
thanks and sorry for the delay
0