[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDP host for windows compact 7 / 2013

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi all,

I am looking into a Windows CE 7.0 / 2013 SBC at the moment.
Looking through the MS documentation it appears that they still do not support the host on the device.
I used a Windows CE 5.0 SBC in the past and used a port for VNC to run on this.

What are the options if I wish to get the equivalent to an RDP connection to the SBC from for example Windows 7 / 8 machine? This would be via Ethernet.

I'm not 100% certain if I will end up using Compact 7 or 2013 as yet...

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616617
I think you are on the right track, apps like VNC, or logmein or teamviewer are options but not sure if any of this will work on compact 7.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40617280
Android has better market proliferation...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 40618341
I'll recompile our previous incarnation of VNC and see how it goes!
Thanks :-)
0