Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which license to increase SSL on ASA5505

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Which license to increase SSL VPN Peers from 10 to 25 on an ASA5505 with Security Plus.

 

Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces    : 8
VLANs                          : 20, DMZ Unrestricted
Inside Hosts                   : Unlimited
Failover                       : Active/Standby
VPN-DES                        : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                   : Enabled
SSL VPN Peers                  : 10
Total VPN Peers                : 25
Dual ISPs                      : Enabled
VLAN Trunk Ports               : 8
Shared License                 : Disabled
AnyConnect for Mobile          : Enabled
AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone : Disabled
AnyConnect Essentials          : Disabled
Advanced Endpoint Assessment   : Disabled
UC Phone Proxy Sessions        : 2
Total UC Proxy Sessions        : 2
Botnet Traffic Filter          : Disabled

This platform has an ASA 5505 Security Plus license.
0
Comment
Question by:pmetech
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614663
Looks like an upgrade to 10 has already been installed, you might be able to find a 10 to 25 upgrade, but that license no longer exists

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/security/anyconnect-og.pdf

I would tend to get perpetual licences, unless you need to have OPEX instead of CAPEX
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Sheppard
ID: 40615104
You will need L-ASA-SSL-10-25=
0