Solved

Get Year Month Date in order

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
How can I order year month date?
Currently, this is the result.

year  moth date
2015      1        2
2015      1       12
2015      1       5
2015      2       16
2015      1       19
2015      1       26
2015      2       2
2015      2       12
2014      4       4
2014      4       7
2014      5       19

I want the result like this.

year  moth date
2015 2  16
2015 2  12
2015 2  2
2015 1  26
etc


declare @trancode varchar(3)

set @trancode = 'aaa'

select   YEAR(TimeStamp) as [year], MONTH(TimeStamp) as [month], DATEPART(day,timestamp) as [Date]
from tabl1
where trancode =@trancode and YEAR(TimeStamp) >= YEAR(GETDATE()) - 2
group by YEAR(TimeStamp), MONTH(TimeStamp), DATEPART(day,timestamp)
order by  YEAR(TimeStamp) desc
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40614660
order by   [month] desc

This is the order in TSQL:
1. SELECT
2. FROM
3. WHERE
4. GROUP BY
5. HAVING
6. ORDER BY

But logical query processing order is:
1. FROM
2. WHERE
3. GROUP BY
4. HAVING
5. SELECT
6. ORDER BY

Meaning the alias [month] from SELECT is available for ORDER BY.

Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40614668
select convert (cast(year as varchar(4)) + '/' + cast(month as varchar(2)) + '/' + cast(day as varchar(2)), 111) as newDate
order by year desc, order by month desc, order by day desc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40614672
Use ORDER BY TimeStamp DESC
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 40614675
I was typing to fast . . . correct code below:

select convert (cast(year as varchar(4)) + '/' + cast(month as varchar(2)) + '/' + cast(date as varchar(2)), 111) as newDate
order by year desc, month desc, date desc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40614706
Change the date to an integer and order by that.

I'll assume the top part of your query works

select   YEAR(TimeStamp) as [year], MONTH(TimeStamp) as [month], DATEPART(day,timestamp) as [Date]
from tabl1
where trancode =@trancode and YEAR(TimeStamp) >= YEAR(GETDATE()) - 2

Open in new window


Add this
order by cast(cast(year(timestamp) as nvarchar(4)) + right('0' + cast(month(timestamp) as nvarchar(2)), 2) + right('0' + cast(day(timestamp) as nvarchar(2)), 2) as int) desc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40614735
thank you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40615264
Just as a quick observation, as you are using SQL terms as column names, so you really should protect from possible misinterpretation by using [] or " "

order by [year] desc, [month] desc, [date] desc

or, don't use SQL terms as column names :)
0