Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

free Remote Desktop access to differrent locations

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
What is the free remote desktop  option to access to a  few client(8) to provider tech support.
I am using a teamviewer and Ammyy right now.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Paulino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40614713
For free, you could use SecureVNC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 1500 total points
ID: 40614714
There limited services that offer free remote access.

I know it is not free, but have you considered logmein.com? its low cost and will give you a much more reliable tool set if you are in the position where you cannot just punch an inbound hole in the firewall for RDP.

something to consider if this is for ease of access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Danny Paulino
ID: 40614728
I use to have logmein central but I not free anymore
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40614763
I feel your pain, but the cost of the service is not outlandish. If your in a support position for these systems,
logmein pro is 449 py for 10 machines. Central is 499 p/y for 25. That breaks down to about $40 p/m.

That's a pretty good deal in terms of a pricing model for business needs. If your a support desk, its a no brainer.

Good luck with whichever direction you go!
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny Paulino
ID: 40614772
yes u right but to get files transfer also need log mein pro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40614786
you can use a cloud source, like dropbox, Google drive, etc

The central plus has the file transfer, which is double the price.  If this is a pay for support model, it still is low cost in comparison, especially if you add machines and spread that cost around. However, it is not growing, then just use the pro version for features you need and stable pricing.

I don't know your model, if this is business or personal, etc.. I would only recommend that you make the choice that works for you.
you can always pin hole the firewall, and leverage like a ddns fqdn for the firewall rule, or have the customers give you vpn access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny Paulino
ID: 40614793
thanks so much very valuable info.........
thanks
0