?
Solved

What version of SQL Server do I need to encrypt the database?

Posted on 2015-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Do I need the Enterprise level of SQL 2012 or 2014 to encrypt the database?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40614730
If you are looking to encrypt the database files and backups, both can do this
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 40614733
Enterprise.

1. Transparent Data Encryption

Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) is the primary SQL Server encryption option. It was first available in SQL Server 2008, and as with the SQL Server 2012 release, it's available only in the SQL Server Enterprise edition, not in the Business Intelligence, Standard, or Express editions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40614753
So my next concern is licensing it.  I have a dual quad core processor server.  If I assign only one processor to the vm that will have SQL Enterprise installed, how many licenses do I need to purchase?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40614757
I would contact your reseller and have their MS licensing expert give you the best solution.  MS licensing takes 4 MBA's and a PHD to barely understand it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40614779
If it is 2008R2, you can licence it on a server basis. For the 2012 onwards, if you don't have  Sofrware Assurance, you need to licence each core. In your case, even though you are using only one core, you need to buy 4 core licences (that's the minimum for the fist 1 to 4 cores) ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40614783
Ouuuch!  Are there any 3rd party tools that will allow encryption on Standard Edition?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40614837
There are couple of options
1. Use Bitlocker drive encryption or similar products
2. Use database encryption keys at database/instance level  
An example of how this can be done is shown here  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179331.aspx
0