Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does sharepoint take up space on my harddrive?

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
We have Sharepoint at our company.  We are thinking of purchasing laptops with really small hard drives.  Do I need space for our sharepoint on our local drives.  The SharePoint will get big.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614773
If you plan on using the "one drive" client synchronize anything for offline use, then yes.

Otherwise, if you will just be operating off the server, there should be minimal impact to the local station.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40614800
Hi,
as Matthew is right, the only bigger impact will be when you use OneDrive client, SharePoint workspace or any other local synchronization tool - otherwise the content is (and should) stay in SharePoint.
But what is "small" in your case? Keep in mind, that Windows with some additional programs like Office can eat up >60GB (after some service packs and Windows updates) - besides the hibernation file, system backups, page file ... which could add quickly another 12-32 GB.
Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40614915
"really small hard drives" will be old and unsupported.  Why do you want to do that?  The smallest hard drive that Seagate offers new is 250GB.  Western Digital and Dell also.
0