[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Updates to software, IE and other stuff from the server

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have a question for all IT Admins.  Do you push out all the updates for IE and Windows OS from the server or do you set the client computers to do it on their own?  

If you push them out from the server, how is it done?  Download MSI file and then after they logon it installs?  

Does this require a lot of work from IT Admins to push out updates all the time?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40614849
you make them available either via Microsoft update or WSUS, you don't push them it is a pull option only
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 40614850
Depends on your environment, best would be to install WSUS server and then you can group your clients so that you can manage updates especially if you have software that can be affected by windows updates you can create a test group to deploy to select pcs to test them
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615059
As said above, WSUS is the best option for managing Windows updates for client workstations and servers. It saves bandwidth because all updates are downloaded from the Internet only once, by the WSUS server, and then the clients pull the updates from the WSUS server according to whatever schedule you set.  For the most part, we don't actually schedule updates for installation more than once a month.  Microsoft issues almost all of its updates except critical ones on a monthly basis on the second Tuesday of each month.  So, through a combination of WSUS and group policies, we actually end up approving updates for installation mostly just once a month for our clients.

Here's a good article on deploying updates using WSUS:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852340.aspx

It refers specifically to using WSUS on a Server 2012 platform, but everything applies regardless of the server OS version you're using.
0