Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use SCP to transfer NX-OS image to Cisco Nexus 7K device.

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,386 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I tried TFTP and it kept timing out on the image file, the kickstart image transferred successfully, but was on 35mb where the system image file is 435mb. I wanted to try SCP, but can’t find any examples of how to use it for transferring a Cisco Nexus image.

Does the SCP work like TFTP in that I would start a SCP server and then place the files in the SCP directory and then do a

                  copy  scp://xxx.xxx.15.110/n7000-s2-dk9.6.2.12.bin bootflash:

Where xxx.xxx.15.110 would be the ip of the SCP server? I have turned on the SCP feature on the Nexus 7K device. I have securefx which supposedly works using SCP, but I have not been able to figure out how to use it for SCP.

I have looked a documentation from Cisco for using a SCP server, but still can't figure it out.

Need help?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615927
I don't have a Nexus switch, but you may be able to use a SCP client like WinSCP to connect to your switch and upload it that way.

I personally have setup a regular anonymous FTP server on my workstation for uploading IOS images.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617793
SCP will require a username and password when you set up the SCP server.  But aside from that, it works like TFTP.

If you don't have any luck with Securefx, try this one from SolarWinds.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
0