Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force reboot on network machines

Posted on 2015-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I need to know how to force network pc's to reboot at a specific time or date.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1200 total points
ID: 40614869
If you are talking about using a command line, then you could use the Shutdown command; e.g. -
shutdown /r /m \\somecomputername

Open in new window


https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770416.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 40614880
it_saige is correct.
To add the specific time, use a scheduled task.  From the command prompt that is the AT command, or the gui is just as good.
so, create a Restart.bat file with note pad, add the systems you want rebooted.  Then use the Task Scheduler to set the time you want it done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40614886
nothing in AD to do this if the machine is unattended for a day or  so?> i want inactive sessions, left idle for a day to automatically reboot or have them reboot at 3:00 am
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 40614899
reboot, or logged off??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40614905
Are we talking about Terminal Services Sessions?  If so, there are Group Policies that handle this.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

If we are talking about Physical Computers, there are no policies (save for the ability to force a screen saver on lockout).

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40615008
reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40615010
not terminal session.. just plain ole user logged in to the network for 5 days.. i would like to have the pc's on the network to reboot once or twice a week .. security reasons.. dont want them logged in all week
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1200 total points
ID: 40615024
If it is for a physical computer.  Here is what I would recommend.  Create an application that is ran via scheduled task (lets say at 3AM).  This application would detect the users inactivity.  If they are inactive after so long, it performs a reboot.  (Just for sanity's sake, I would ensure that the application checks to ensure that it is not performing the inactivity check during normal business hours).

Here is a code project article discussing checking for user inactivity in C# - http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/9104/How-to-check-for-user-inactivity-with-and-without

-saige-
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 800 total points
ID: 40615207
Also,
 You may use the regular GPO to log off users who are inactive.  Attach a GPO to this to have a "Run on logoff" to reboot the host.
0