Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i increase the timeout on a report?

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
How can i increase the timeout on reports?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615057
Please follow these steps to increase timeout reports:

1) Set the HttpRuntime ExecutionTimeout value to a greater value (ie 3 hours) on the Report Server

 How do you do this? Simple!

 a.       Open the ReportServer’s Web.config file by going to Start -> Administrative Tools -> Internet Information Services.
 b.      From there, expand Web Sites -> Default Web Site, and click on ReportServer. On the right-hand pane, right-click ‘Web.Config’ and select ‘Open’.
c.       Locate the HttpRuntime parameter. If it doesn’t exist, you will have to create it within the <System.Web> section.
 d.      Set the executionTimeout value to ‘10800’ (3 hours) as shown below:


<system.web>
 <httpRuntime executionTimeout = "10800" />
 </system.web>


2) Increase the script timeout on the report server

    1. Go onto your Reporting Server and open up Internet Information Services; right-click on the ReportServer and select Properties.
    2. Go to the Options tab, and set the ASP Script timeout to 300 seconds as shown below.

3) Set the report to never time out on the server

    1. Open your web browser on the server and go to http://localhost/Reports
    2. Navigate to the Report location and click on the problem report(s).
    3. On the left-hand pane, click on Properties.
    4. In the ‘Report Execution Timeout’ click the ‘Do not timeout report execution’.

Credit: http://geekswithblogs.net/ssrs/archive/2009/10/30/steps-to-resolve-ssrs-timeout-issues.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40620521
Report Process
Select appropriate option as highlighted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40620892
ty
0