Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software that will record packets comming in a network connection

Posted on 2015-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I need to record to a wav file phone calls between two ip phones.
I have mirrored a port on my switch to bring the phone traffic in to a server.
how do hear what the phone calls are.
I can see that there are packets using wireshark, but  I need to prove that both sides of the
conversation are coming into the nic card.
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615605
Now if you have a packet capture already, just filter the packets displayed by applying this filter

rtp and (ip.addr == 1.1.1.1 or ip.addr == 2.2.2.2)

THis will filter all RTP packets sent/received by 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2, you must replace with the IPs of the phones in question.

WHat brand are those phones?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40615856
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40615858
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40617401
these are Avaya phones
wireshark says in their faq section that there is no way to separate out just the phone call
which is why I was wondering what I would use to listen on the network line
the company we pay to record calls only picks up our employee and not the caller.
will play the suggested tutorials
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618075
Could you please show me the Wireshark FAQs? I use Wireshark all day long to separate voip calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40619120
just saw a answer in wireshark when I was doing web search, didn't save link will have to search again to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40619126
messages are coming in as udp, switched them to rtp, instructions say to go to player, but I can not find player in any menu.
have the latest wireshark download, but can't find player anywhere.

thanks

gary
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619201
Go under Telephony > RTP > Statistics > Show all streams > choose the stream based on the IPs involved, then click on Analyze
0
 

Author Comment

by:javagair
ID: 40619652
yesterday all my traffic was in udp, I told it to convert to rtp
then all my traffic was in rtp
this morning I start wire shark, traffic is h.225.0and tcp
I do not see how to get back to rtp, since I didn't do anything.
so now I have no rtp traffic to look at.
gary
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619814
h.225 carries the signaling information required to set up a call (calling, called numbers, state of the call, etc).

Firts throw in a filter like

udp and (ip.addr == 1.1.1.1 or ip.addr == 2.2.2.2)

THis will filter all RTP packets sent/received by 1.1.1.1 and 2.2.2.2, you must replace with the IPs of the phones in question.

Then you will get a bunch of packets in udp that should contain the conversation. Righ click on one of those and choose to Decode As == RTP
0