Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recent office document links no longer work after file server migration

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I just migrated share data from server 2003 to server 2012.
The links to recent documents in the users Office suite still point documents from the old server.
Is there a script or tool that can change the recent documents links to point to the new server.
The share folder structure is identical to that of the old server.
0
Comment
Question by:villartech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40615093
Unfortunately not. The recent documents list is stored on a per-user basis and is not editable by a script. What you *can* do is create a CNAME record in DNS to have requests for the old server go to the new one. But this only works for some access types (SMB works) and can only be done if the old server is no longer in service, as creating such a CNAME would break any roles still located on the old server.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615291
What we did is to parse registry and replace all occurances of the old by the new server name.
Do you also need to check emails for links?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40624741
I forgot to post details. I've used the Windows 2000 RSK tool regfind with something along
regfind -y \\oldserver\share -r \\newserver\share
REM or, less selective:
regfind -y \\oldserver\ -r \\newserver\

Open in new window

Links (e.g. program shortcuts) pointing to the old server are more difficult to change. I've assembled a PowerShell script for that purpose, but it is more difficult to adjust.
0