Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RD Remote Access

Posted on 2015-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-13
I can get to the site remotely via internet. I can log into the site. I see the apps, but when I try to launch the app I get an error message saying RemoteApp Disconnected Your computer can't connect to remote computer because your Remote Desktop Gateway server temporarily unavailable. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40615089
Ensure your RDGateway server is set up, has a valid certificate, there are no errors in the event log, and that it can successfully contact and that DNS works against your internal DNS servers.

RDGateway is the role that proxies RDP traffic from the internet to an internal server. The site and application list is generated and managed by a different role, called RDWeb. As such, one can work while the other is failing, so what you describe is not uncommon when RDGateway was not set up or is set up improperly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40615338
RD Gateway is setup
It has a self-assigned cert
In Server Manager under Remote Roles there is an message that says the Remote settings need to be turned on. It says to go to System Properties, Remote, and turn on these settings on the hosting computer. This was already done so I don't know why this message comes up; it like it doesn't recognize that it is no. The remote settings are grayed out so you can't change them because of GP but it's set for remote connection.
How do I verify that DNS works against the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40615343
Windows clients *require* a trusted cert to connect via rdgateway, unlike a web browser where you can click past a trust error. This usually makes self-signed certs a non-starter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40615363
Can I use the SBS 2008 cert that we use for our Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40615425
Depends on the certificate, if you have the private key, and if it is trusted.  It doesn't change any of my answers above, but I don't know enough about your environment to comment either way whether the SBS certificate is suitable. *SHARING* certificates is always unwise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40615431
*SHARING* certificates is always unwise.

The above suggestion is good enough for me to purchase a new cert.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 800 total points
ID: 40616027
In addition to above,

Once you setup RD gateway with public cert, it won't recognize your servers with internal hostnames (FQDN) and hence still you will get errors \ warnings during connectivity through Rd gateway
This is called as Certificate Mismatches

In that case either you need to change RD Publishing name to match one in public cert on Connection broker
OR
Run below command from elevated PowerShell on RD Connection broker for every collection you created
Set-RDSessionCollectionConfiguration –CollectionName QuickSessionCollection -CustomRdpProperty “use redirection server name:i:1 `n alternate full address:s:rdcb.domain.com”

Open in new window


Replace rdcb.domain.com with Connection broker FQDN (This should match your public domain name in certificate you have on RD Gateway)
U need to create DNS zone on internal AD for public domain and need to create one Host (A) entry for RDCB server (rdcb.domain.com)

Also for this to work you need to take UC \ SAN certificate which contains public names for RDCB, RD Web and RD Gateway
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40617851
I bought a certificate from Godaddy and installed it.  After I installed the cert, it required a reboot so I rebooted it. Now in Server Manager, in Remote Desktop, when I rescan best practices to find errors there is a red X basically saying I it needs a valid cert. What type of cert needs to be bought for this server role?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40620309
I didn't install the RD Connection Broker on this server because it's such a small network. I did install RD Remote License, RD RemoteApp, RD Gateway, and RD Remote Connection Host. It is in Windows 2008 SBS environment.

I am able to connect to the Accounting server but it connects through the TS Gateway, SBS server, instead of the RD Gateway, if that makes sense. As mentioned earlier I am able to connect to Remote web app through the internet but am not able to launch the remoteapp software while in the site. It says it can't connect to the remote computer because the rd gateway is temporarily unavailable.

Will I need to install and configure the Connection Broker since there already is a TS Gateway installed through the SBS server? This might bind the two gateways together, am I right? It seems to me there is an internal conflict over who is the gateway and SBS is winning, well kind of.
0