Solved

SQL 2012: What is the difference between AlwaysOn Failover Cluster Instances and AlwaysOn Availability Groups

Posted on 2015-02-17
8
523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
According to this page, SQL 2012 Standard Edition supports "AlwaysOn Failover Cluster Instances", but not "AlwaysOn Availability Groups". What is the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:R. Toby Richards
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
Failover Cluster is a technique for High Availability.Most common FC scenario can have multiple servers acting as cluster nodes. those nodes are connected to shared drivers (i.e SAN) so One node owns all the services (The active node) and the others are on hold in case the have to quickly become active. This ensures protection on protection on the server/instance level
AlwaysOn is a SQL solution for Disaster Recovery which requires the Windows Cluster layer installed on every node, so this ensures protection at database level
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
I know what an HA cluster is. I know what AlwaysOn is. There seem to be two different AlwaysOn types: "AlwaysOn Failover Cluster Instances" and "AlwaysOn Availability Groups". You need SQL Enterprise edition for the latter. What is the difference? I have only Standard edition. What is the difference between the AlwaysOn that I can do with that edition only, and what I could do if I had Enterprise edition?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I think they only changed the name. "AlwaysOn Failover Cluster Instances" is the typical Failover Cluster solution for SQL Server instances. Marketing, I may say.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
How sure are you? It looks to me like maybe the active instance needs to be Enterprise edition, and the failover instances can be Standard edition.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure it's only a name change so now HA has AlwaysOn on it. You can check the features for HA for each SQL Server version and you'll see by changing the version on the top of this page in earlier versions exists FCI and on 2012 & 2014 exists AlwaysOn FCI.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
Comment Utility
Then why does it show EE supporting both technologies, but SE only one of them?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
Which windows edition you are using ? is it EE ?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Because Standard Edition always support FCI since SQL Server 2005. The only limitation is the 2 nodes. For Enterprise Edition there's no nodes limitation.

The real AlwaysOn solution (Availability Groups) that is available since SQL Server 2012 it's an Enterprise Edition feature.
0