Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows CTRL  + ALT shortcuts

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I'm referring to the custom shortcuts you can create to access programs as seen in the attached screenshot.

Two questions:

1. Is there a way to find the details all the shortcuts you have set up this way?
2. Is there a known reason the shortcuts stop working and require you recreate them?
Screenshot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rossano Praderi
Rossano Praderi earned 800 total points
ID: 40615209
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1200 total points
ID: 40615236
You could also use PowerShell for this:
function Get-Shortcut { 
    $obj = New-Object -ComObject WScript.Shell 
    $pathUser = [System.Environment]::GetFolderPath('StartMenu') 
    $pathCommon = $obj.SpecialFolders.Item('AllUsersStartMenu') 
    dir $pathUser, $pathCommon -Filter *.lnk -Recurse | 
    ForEach-Object {  
        $link = $obj.CreateShortcut($_.FullName) 
        $info = @{} 
        $info.Hotkey = $link.Hotkey 
        $info.TargetPath = $link.TargetPath 
        $info.LinkPath = $link.FullName 
        $info.Arguments = $link.Arguments 
        $info.Target = try {Split-Path $info.TargetPath -Leaf } catch { 'n/a'} 
        $info.Link = try { Split-Path $info.LinkPath -Leaf } catch { 'n/a'} 
        $info.WindowStyle = $link.WindowStyle 
        $info.IconLocation = $link.IconLocation 
        New-Object PSObject -Property $info 
    } 
}

Open in new window

Source

-saige-
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40615284
Above is what I recall. Shortcuts are reliably used only in Start Menu, and there is no direct way to check which shortcuts are in use. You need to parse all Start Menu links for getting a list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 40619510
I dropped the code above into a text file and saved it with ps1 extension. when I run the script from powershell

PS C:\> c:\Shortcuts.ps1 (then enter)

I don't get any errors. Another PS C:\> prompt pops up.

What is supposed to actually happen? I guess I was expecting a pop up (or somethign) with the shortcut info.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40619617
Try doing this:Capture.JPGYou should then see an output similar to:Capture.JPG-saige-
0