Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What should we do with 'Important' & 'Optional' updates found in Windows 8 Update screen after long period of time

Posted on 2015-02-17
10
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
We have always had the system download the updates and informed to restart the PC so it can install updates downloaded (and we have had various windows updates recently).  

Out of curiosity, we wanted to check if there were any left not installed; we noticed that there is one (1) 'Important' update and seven (7) 'Optional' updates for install.

Since the system always download automatically and we always process the recommended updates, why are these 8 updates not process as the regular periodic updates we get?  also, should we proceed to install these 8 updates? (this last question is because in Windows 8 we have had some problem installing updates found in this screen after a period of time).
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40615114
Forgot to include a pic of the updates found:

wpd
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40615197
Optional updates are not downloaded or installed automatically. How many clients do you have? Is WSUS an option?

Source:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-windows-updates
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615305
You should let those install. Use the GPO https://www.vanstechelman.eu/windows-group-policy-encyclopedia/585f0e52252ae3d745dfe29a93143f20/turn-on-recommended-updates-via-automatic-updates to enforce it. Drivers are a bit risky, though, I would only enable this policy if you use WSUS and don't deploy drivers, at least not all drivers.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40615345
What WSUS used for?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40615351
i am tempted to say a grinning "you can't be serious" :)
Windows Software Update Services is the standard patch management solution for windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40620191
Yup! We're laughing here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40620197
(sorry about that... though no excuse, but most of the time we answer via iPhone & kind of miss it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40620235
awawada:

(only only client)
Current WSUS setup:
wsus
McKnife:

No WSUS in Registe as-per link:
noWSUS

Going back to the question:

Based on awawada entry, Optional updates are not downloaded or installed automatically; that explains the 7 optional.  Any idea why the one (1)  installed automatically?

FYI:
We'll proceed and installed all updates
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620678
"The one (1)", you mean the "important update" for dotnet 4.5.2? It is no optional update, that's why with defaults, it gets automatically installed. Set the GPO I mentioned and all will get installed automatically if you like drivers to be installed as well. Don't use that policy if you don't like that idea.
Anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40622126
Thanx all
0