?
Solved

How do I create a DNS Server

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello Experts,

I have a persistent issue that I believe is DNS related...

I have a firewall on a remote network. The "DNS" problem is web pages failing with a message from the firewall "Host Not Found"

- The WAN (Externeal network) on the Firewall is a NATd address (192.168.0.1)
- I am forwarding DNS from the Internet modem as well as explicitly defining other DNS Servers in the firewall (like Google and OpenDNS)

- I even point to Google and/or OpenDNS on the NIC card for each client connected to the frewall.
- I have looked into the logs when the "Host Not Found" error occurs and it seems like the web page is found but the the Host (Client computer initiating the request) is not on the way back.
- I have been getting beat up over this issue with no real results.

This network is a Windows work group of Win 7 Pro computers and One Windows 2008 R2 storage server.


The next thing I want to to try is to set up an Internal DNS server to handle all DNS forwarding. I do not know how to do this and (as) mentioned the only OS systems I have available are Windows 7 Pro and Windows Storage Server 2008 R2.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to set up a simple DNS server on my Windws Work Group network?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40615230
You typically setup internal DNS using Active Directory. Do you currently have Active Directory (DC) in place?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40615263
No this is the problem. I do not and will not be able to have a Domain Server in this environment.

Is theer any other way to set up a DNS Serve without Active Directory and/or a Domain server?. Can I add AD or the DNS role  to Windows Storage Server 2008 R2? I looked and its only available Roles are:

- Active Directory Certificate service
- File Service
- Network Policy and Access Service
- Web Server (IIS)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40615275
Take a look at the link below. Typically you install it with a DC but you can configure it for non-ad integrated zones.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/cc771031.aspx

Will.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40615379
Thanks Will - I actually found where to add a (a non AD) DNS ZONE in Windows 2008 R2. I am still unsure where to go from here.

Do I only just need to:

1. Add a new Primary Forward Lookup zone
2. Point all the computers  on the network to my new  DNS Server (IP)
3. WIll the Forward Lookup Zone just start building a Cache of Lookup tables of IP/Friendly names of web sites on the Internet?
4. Do I need to explicitly add each clent (name and IP) on the network to the Forward Lookup zone  
5.. Do I need to do anything else?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40615455
Have you considered the possibility that your ISP have changed their DNS? Check with them and configure this on your router. Setting up an internal DNS server will probably not solve issues with resolving external names.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615533
What you need to do is the following...(high level steps)
- Leave the DNS server on a workgroup
- Change the DNS suffix on  the machine to the same as your AD domain
- Create the zones on the DNS server
- Configure root hints and add your domain controller to it
- Restart your DNS server
- Point a client to the new DNS server and test it
- Add your internet DNS settings under the forwarder on the new DNS server
Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40615648
Thanks Will - this gets me started.  I am still unclear how to proceed but figure it is a separate question - look for it...
0