Solved

SAN OS

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hello,

I inherited an in-house build SAN that feeds over iSCSI a couple of nodes that run Hyper-V. The SAN has Windows 2008R2 running on it. As far as I know, you can present the hard drives directly to the nodes. Is there a particular reason for wanting to install 2008R2 OS directly on the SAN? I always assumed there is no need for OS since the SAN would be just storage.


Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 100 total points
ID: 40615450
A SAN does need to have an OS of some sort installed. Most come with a vendor customised version of Linux, however, there are models that use Windows Storage Server.

There are free versions of light SAN operating systems available such as FreeNAS.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 100 total points
ID: 40615991
They may have it to restrict access and its all gui I suppose so easy to follow. However linux to me handles file share better and faster as the examples mention above
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 100 total points
ID: 40617194
Usually a SAN  means a storage cabinet with Fibre HBA adapters than support FC connections.

A NAS is a storage cabinet with ethernet or FoE NICs that support iSCSI connections.

The point is that you can make yourself a NAS as it's just a matter of building a server with a few disks, and then with the OS serve logical volumes as LUNs via NFS or iSCSI. For this you can use W2008 & 2012 as they have a storage rol to serve disks as NFS or iSCSI, or you can use many different Linux options FreeNAS, Nas4Free, OpenFiler, etc
You even have NanoNAS that can boot witha really small footprint and runs on memory.

But without an OS, you don´t have a SAN or a NAS. And what you have now is a NAS.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40617424
Thank you for your answers. What I don't understand is how do you install an OS on a bunch of hard drives put together as a SAN/NAS. I know there are SANs that are coming with tools for that but how do you install it on a in-house built one?


Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 200 total points
ID: 40617680
You have to look at what a SAN is. The acronym SAN stands for Storage Area Network, ie a network that supplies storage services - typically a dedicated network. The network can be Fibre Channel, Infiniband or Ethernet (iSCSI, FCoE etc).

In a SAN you have Storage Providers and Storage Consumers

Storage Providers can be a propriatary closed RAID controller, or another computer , all presenting storage to the consuming servers.
The devices offering storage to the SAN can be running propriatary embedded software, Unix, Linux, Windows etc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 200 total points
ID: 40617688
Any system can be a storage provider, it just needs an iSCSI Target Software installed and Target LUNs configured
0