Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I configure Automatic Browser Configuration Settings with IE11

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-01
The domain/forest level is 2003.  We have a blend of 2003 and 2008 domain controllers. Currently defined in our GPO Automatic Browser configuration settings for users, is the URL to our .pac file to control internet access.  IE11 does not detect this GPO setting.

With our current configuration, how can we still use GPO to configure the .pac file and have IE11 detect the settings?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oliver222
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615333
If you turned this setting on in the "Internet Explorer Maintenance" section then IE10 and IE11 will indeed ignore those settings. Microsoft has a list of replacements for managing those settings. They are in the admin templates or via preferences.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj890998.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40615987
Hi here is a link to a page that will show you step by step how to automatically configure iE11 browser settings through gpo.

http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2013/12/04/configure-internet-explorer-ie-11-home-page-proxy-settings-in-group-policy-preferences
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40861241
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0