[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to remove text from wordpress site

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi Guys,

How can i remove "comments are closed" from my page? http://iradionortheast.com/news/

All across the site? maybe some css
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 40615288
Add this to your css file.

#comments{
display:none;
}
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40615290
Do you want to remove all comments completely (open and closed) or just the message when they are closed?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40615296
Look at the templates that is generating the comments.  the text is in a paragraph tag.  There is probably some logic that causes it to print. Either remove it or change the logic.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 40615301
perfect ! could i do the same for

"MY ACCOUNT" "CHECKOUT"

on the home page?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615309
Yes with:

.nav-secondary-wrap
{display:none;}

Open in new window


This is of course if you never plan to use them as it will hide them on all pages.

I see it's a Wordpress site, it may be just as easy to go into the Appearance -> menus and choose not to use the secondary menu there.
0