Solved

Why does Microsoft Publisher crop photos?

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
When I change pictures in MS publisher 2013, the picture is cropped to fit the existing image.   How do I prevent this happening?   I did not have this problem in Publisher 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40616022
I'm guessing (based on experience of Office 2010 and previous Publisher versions) that if you select the 'Pictures' item in the objects section of the ribbon and right click it you can set the default properties for new pictures placeholders.

Also, if you right-click on a picture that has just been cropped to fit, you can reset the 'mode' from cropped to scaled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40623370
There does not seem to be any way to do this in Publisher 2013.   Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 40643166
Try this:

Right click Picture, Format picture - Size Uncheck Lock Aspect Ratio - Uncheck Relative to original size.

Now when changing picture, it shrinks without cropping.

You may use Picture Tools -Format from the ribbon, then click In Crop group select fit.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 40644503
Thank you.   That worked fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40645150
Welcome!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40645371
Right-click and choose Change Picture. Then, after the picture is changed, click the "crop to fit" button on the Picture Tools tab of the Ribbon. This will make the picture fit like it did in older (2007 and prior) versions.

crop to fit
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40645372
sorry, the other responses just showed up for me when I posted. But it's still a viable option.
0