?
Solved

Need a Wireless router with Guest Access

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a small business that I would like to add a wireless network to as well as a guest network.  My budget is less than $1000.  Can someone provide me with a good recommendation for an access point with guest features?  Are there and devices out there that have two different NIC's that I can use for separate subnets?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincerinner
ID: 40615369
The Sonicwall TZ series routers are a good choice. Can be had for anywhere from about $300-$1000

They give you wireless with multiple networks (guest and corporate).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40615375
Zyxel N4100 is a good box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vincerinner
ID: 40615380
Also the TZ205 and TZ215 give multiple network ports at 10/100/1000 speed. TZ205 have 5 and TZ215 has 7
.

Also have VPN (SSL and client) as well as 3G wireless network failover (optional).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40615412
I have a Sonic Wall NSA 240,,,is there an access point that would work with this device?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vincerinner earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615419
I am not sure about the NSA240 but the NSA220 and the NSA250 will support up to 16 Sonicpoints.
I'm guessing that the 240 is some in between model.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Brad Rubin
ID: 40615539
I have one of these in my house. It is a great solution for 200 bucks.

Linksys EA6900-RM SMART WiFi Wireless AC Router AC1900 Dual Band 802.11ac

I have two bands for use and guest access. I use one band for computers and the other for portable devices or streaming video via Amazon. The guest access is on for anyone who visits. It works perfectly.
0