[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hosting multiple domains on Exchange 2010 ?

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Is it possible to have Exchange 2010 (or even 2013) to host many domains ? I have a number of POP3 domains for personal use, but if I can use one single Exchange to host them all, each with the ability to do what a normal Exchange do, ie. OWA, remote autodiscover etc, it would save me a lot of time and hassle, I am guessing I am looking at the same way as the way Outlook365 works.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615439
A single exchange environment can accept emails from many domains.

See https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615513
You can use multiple SMTP domains in a single Exchange environment. They are called Accepted Domains. You then use EAP (email address policies) to map your accepted domains to your users in your environment. EAP are based on a set of specific criteria for a users account.

On the external DNS side you are going to have to make sure that you have all of your MX records pointing to your single Exchange Server.

Once you have that in place you should not have any issues hosting multiple SMTP domains.

Will.
0