Solved

Export and import an iPhone calendar

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
hi,

I have a user who has mistakenly been using the local Calendar on her iPhone rather than the work calendar.

Is there a way to either transfer everything from one calendar to another, or export the local Calendar and then import to the Work Calendar?

thank you
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Rubin earned 500 total points
ID: 40615525
There is not an export option for iPhone calendars, but you can sync your iPhone calendar with iCloud to get a copy of the calendar events. To do this, you need to make sure your iPhone calendar is syncing with iCloud.

The easiest way to download calendar data from your iPhone is with iCloud:
1) Go to iCloud.com, sign in with your Apple ID, and open Calendar
2) Publicly share the calendar
3) Copy the URL of the shared calendar and paste it into the address field in your browser
3a) Don't press Enter or Return
4) Change "webcal" to "http"
4a) Now press Enter or Return
4b) An ICS file will download to your default download location
5) Add the calendar by importing the ics file to your preferred work calendar application
6) Stop sharing the calendar
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40615526
You could sync the calendar with iCloud, then export it from iCloud or from a synchronised Mac.

This may help:
http://www.igeeksblog.com/export-iphone-and-ipad-calendar-through-icloud/
0