Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WP: optimizing for faster page display time

Posted on 2015-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
A client comes to us with a theme that is requesting 15 resource files, and browsers only
will fetch 5-6 in parallel, thus there's a long wait time for page loading.
How does one go about optimizing display time between pages?
example: sample ABOUT page for slow page loading
it's not really feasible to place some files on another server or domain name.
screen shot of firebug NET waterfall GETsscreen shot of firebug NET waterfall GETs
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 600 total points
ID: 40615445
I would use this plugin to cache some of the files.  I use it on all of my Wordpress sites.  

https://wordpress.org/plugins/quick-cache/

You can continue to optimize beyond that, but I would check it out and see how it increases load times.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1400 total points
ID: 40615461
Quick Cache is a good start...I personally prefer W3 Total Cache to get a bit more features and fine-tuning at the cost of increased complexity to configure.

A client comes to us with a theme that is requesting 15 resource files

Pfft.  Amateur hour.  Wait until the site has 40 or 50 plugins, each one loading one or more stylesheets and/or javascript files :)

What I would also look into here is minifying and combining your CSS and JS files from many to two.  There are tons of ways to do this in conjunction with or independently of a caching plugin so some research on your part may be necessary to achieve the right balance.

W3 Total Cache has some ability to minify and combine and you can also look into Better WP Minify:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/bwp-minify/

Other ways involve installing/configuring the Pagespeed extensions or working with one of the better CDN providers (MaxCDN, for one).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 40615465
THanks all!, very helpful
0