Solved

Enable complex password and force all users to change their password asap.

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
383 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
Hello,

We are in a Windows 2008 environment with windows 2003 domain functional level.

We want to enable password complexity in our domain policy.  

How do we trigger the change to happen right the way to force the all the users to specify a complex password?  

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40615506
To force a reset you will need to use dsquery user | dsmod user -mustchpwd yes command. Personally I would not do this. I would create the password complexity policy, find the users where their passwordLastSet attribute is. Then send out an email notification to tell users to change there password.

Once the password complexity policy has been set you can also use the PasswordLastSet to find out which users have in fact reset/changed their password.

Use the below command below
get-aduser -filter * -properties passwordlastset, passwordneverexpires | sort name | ft Name, passwordlastset, Passwordneverexpires

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nattygreg
nattygreg earned 250 total points
ID: 40615842
Set the password policy, along with the complexity and you can also type a note within the settings notifying the user they must change their password and the minimum length required. all can be done in group policy and force group policy from domain controller everyone will have to comply. set it so that on their next logon they have to change their password.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now