[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a router to act as a host in GNS3

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hello All,

I'm trying to setup a router as a host in GNS3 to study for my CCNA.  I'm having some trouble I'm hoping you can help out with.

I'm doing the following to setup the router as a host:
config t
hostname PC1
no ip routing
interface fa1/0
ip address 10.1.10.10 255.255.255.0

When I try to input the IP address, I get a message:
IP address may not be configured on L2 Links

If I input the following, it will take the IP address, but I don't know if I should be doing this:
config t
interface fa1/0
no switchport

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40615523
What exactly are you trying to accomplish? The no switchport command turns the interface into layer 3 only. This usually is done between routers and the other end of the connection will need to be in the same subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 40615567
I have a router with a 16 port switch module in it.  I have disabled routing on that router and I'm using it as a layer 2 switch.  I want to configure two routers as PCs.  The first Router/PC will be addressed:  10.1.10.10 255.255.255.0.  The second will be addressed 10.1.10.11 255.255.255.0 (both in the same subnet).  I just want to get basic layer 2 connectivity between the two PCs.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615654
What you have is most likely a layer 3 switch. A model would confirm that.
If so, you will need to turn off switchport on any port you desire to use and then configure IP address on the port
Eg
Int fa0/1
No switchport
IP address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 40615805
That's what I thought
0