Solved

KVM can not have second monitor

Posted on 2015-02-17
9
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Dear All
After I connect KVM, the mouse and keyboard can work well, but the second monitor can not show up. The picture in attachment is only signal on the second monitor. Any expert can give me some idea to solve it ? thank you
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 83 total points
ID: 40615530
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 251 total points
ID: 40615531
Those KVM's I know, only support one display. If you want to connect a 2nd display, you need the 2nd output of your vga adapter. But that won't be handled by the KVM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 40615538
Hi Thanks for your fast reply. I am using the following KVM
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-2-Port-USB-2-0-KVM-Switch-w-4-Cables-Mouse-KYB-VID-/400137588333?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item5d2a0f0e6d

The KVM connect with two PC, one of the two can work well, but another one cannot work well
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 251 total points
ID: 40615554
Only one display connects to it. So how do you think that the 2nd one would be able to be controlled by it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 40615559
The KVM connect with two PC, one of the two can work well(mouse, keyboard and monitor), but another PC cannot work well(only mouse and keyboard can work, but the shared monitor cannot,)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 251 total points
ID: 40615590
You say the problem is with the 2nd monitor. But that is normal, as only 1 monitor is connected to the switch. When I use a KVM switch and I have 2 monitors, then the 2nd Monitor usually has 2 or more inputs (often 1 VGA, one DVI, and sometimes an HDMI), then I connect the VGA input of the monitor to the 2nd port of one PC, and the DVI input of the monitor to the 2nd port of the other PC. When I then change the PC via the KVM switch, that naturally only works for the first port, so on the 2nd display I have to change the setting so the 2nd port is used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 40615597
The mouse, keyboard and monitor are connected physically with two PC through KVM. One PC can work well with mouse, keyboard and monitor. but when i switch the KVM to another PC, the PC can only work with mouse, keyboard. but not work with the monitor. Sorry I did not say it clearly.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 83 total points
ID: 40615767
You are trying to do something that is not supported by the KVM switch that you are using. You need to use a special kvm switch the specifically states that it supports dual monitors, otherwise it will only support one monitor. You need to have a kvm switch similar to the one Tailoreddigital gave a link for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Schilke
Richard Schilke earned 83 total points
ID: 40616050
0