Solved

Custom Made Workstation - What Motherboard to use!

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
This is not a software question but a Hardware one.
I want to build a powerful workstation that is to be used as a backup computer with the ability to virtualise backup images of multiple servers.

This are the components that would be ideal to have but do not know what motherboard would support the following requirements and a suitable computer case.

The motherboard is to be able to support the following:
-      Xeon 6C CPU or dual CPU
-      64 GB RAM
-      1 x 256GB SSD Hard Disk
-      4 x 1TB SSD Hard Disks
-      Sound, Video not important as only used as a BDR (Backup & Disaster Recovery) computer
-      GB Network card (Dual if possible)
-      Capable of supporting RAID 5
-      CD/DVD R/W
-       Windows 7 Pro or Windows 8.1 Pro

Any suggestions on a motherboard or system that meets the above requirements?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bidone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 40615589
check this high-end workstation motherboard

Highly expandable EEB power with dual CPU
www.asus.com/Motherboards/Z9PED8_WS/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40615611
You need to also choose your nic carefully. You want one that has its own CPU and well written drivers for server use instead of desktop pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidone
ID: 40615721
Hello bbao,

Thank you for the link, just a quick question regarding the motherboard suggested.

I could not quite see it, does this motherboard has on-board RAID 5 or you need a separate RAID controller card as mentioned on the description?

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidone
ID: 40615723
Sorry, bbao,

Found the info, it was under a different tab. It supports RAID from the motherboard as far as I understand.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40615813
yeah. it supports.

glad to help and thank you for the grade and points.
0